privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY


ABOUT THIS POLICY


We, gomotivations.com, is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy explains how we, handle the personal data which we hold including the personal data which we collect when you use this website or otherwise when we collect personal data from you such as if you call us or write to us.


This policy also explains your privacy rights and how the law protects you including how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other related legislation which relates to the use of personal data.


Additional information may be provided on particular pages of this website for example, on any specific pages where we collect personal data and you should also refer to those. We also operate cookies on our website and information about that is also provided separately in our Cookies Policy.


It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other statements or fair processing notices we may provide on specific occasions when we collect or process personal data so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.


CONTACTING US


If you have any questions about this privacy policy including any requests to exercise your data privacy rights, please contact:


Email: gomotivation6@gmail.com


You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, like the opportunity to assist you with any concerns so please contact us in the first instance using the details above.


If you provide us with personal data about any other person, for example any other individuals within your organisation, then you must ensure that you have their consent to pass those details to us and for us to use those details in accordance with this privacy policy. You should also make sure that you bring this privacy policy to their attention.


THIRD-PARTY LINKS


This website may include links to third-party websites, such as our Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn social media pages. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. You should read any policies and other statements on such websites carefully.


The following information explains the types of personal data which we collect, use, store and transfer. We will only use your personal data as the law allows us to. The categories of personal data which we use include:


Identity and Contact Data such as names, titles and other identifiers together with address, email address and telephone numbers.


Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, access times, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. This may also include information about how you use our website.

Profile Data such as username and password details.
Marketing and Communications Data which includes preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

Career Data including your CV, career history information and information about you, including references.

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR DATA

The information below also explains the purposes for which we use different categories of personal data and the legal basis or bases which we believe applies to those uses, where you use the website www.gomotivations.com. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the purpose for which we are using your data.

In addition, we may disclose information about you to the extent that we are required to do so by law or for the purpose of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention) and where we may otherwise do so in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

Most of the personal data which we hold is collected either directly through you (or your colleagues), or when you otherwise get in contact with us, for example, by email, over the phone, or through the use of our website. For example, you might provide certain identity information by completing one of our online forms such as on our “Contact Us” page, if you make an enquiry with us, or if you subscribe to our newsletter.

Some of the technical data which we collect may be collected automatically as you interact with our website for example via the use of cookies and similar technologies.

MARKETING AND PROMOTIONS

From time to time we may use your data including identity and contact data, technical data and marketing and communications data, to contact you with information about our products and services. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have agreed to be included on our marketing database.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time by calling us or writing to us by post or email, using the contact details provided above.

If you would like further information about how we use personal data and the purpose which we might use it for, please contact us using the contact details set out above.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests in which case, we will keep you updated.

JOIN CONVERSATION

    Blogger Comment

0 Post a Comment:

Post a Comment